English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
choker-hole [correct]
DEF: A hole dug under a log to allow the placing of a choker.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
saignée de débusquage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Excavation étroite aménagée sous une grume afin d'y placer le collier d'un câble de débardage.
Spanish (Transporte de la madera; Explotación forestal)
muesca [correct, feminine noun]