English (Molecular Biology)
cholesterol [correct]
DEF: A fatty alcohol found in ... animal fats, tissues, and fluids ...
OBS: Most [cholesterol] is synthesized by the liver and other tissues, but some is absorbed from dietary sources, with each kind transported in plasma by specific lipoproteins.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
cholestérol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance grasse (stérol) qui se trouve dans [...] des tissus et liquides de l'organisme [...], provenant des aliments et synthétisée par l'organisme [...]
Spanish (Biología molecular)
colesterol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lípido o grasa que se encuentra en el plasma sanguíneo.
OBS: Es sintetizado a partir del acetato, participa en la estructura de ciertas lipoproteínas e interviene en el metabolismo de pared arterial y en la génesis de la arterioesclerosis.
OBS: El colesterol es uno solo, que posee dos tipos diferentes de transporte: HDL (lipoproteína de alta densidad) o colesterol bueno [y] LDL (lipoproteína de baja densidad) o colesterol malo.