English (Analytical Chemistry)
chromatography [correct]; chromatographic analysis [correct]
DEF: A physical method of separation in which the components to be separated are distributed between two phases, one of which is stationary (stationary phase) while the other (the mobile phase) moves in a definite direction.
OBS: There are two basic types of chromatography, gas chromatography and liquid chromatography. Gas chromatography can be subdivided into two categories: gas-solid chromatography and gas-liquid chromatography. Similarly, liquid chromatography comprises column chromatography and planar chromatography. In turn, these two classes are broken up as follows: planar chromatography with two sub-classes: thin layer chromatography and paper chromatography. As for column chromatography it contains five sub-classes: sub-class 1: (liquid-solid chromatography, flash chromatography, supercritical fluid chromatography and high-pressure liquid chromatography), sub-class 2 (liquid-liquid chromatography, droplet counter current chromatography), sub-class 3 (bonded phase chromatography), sub-class 4 (ion exchange chromatography), sub-class 5 (exclusion chromatography which includes gel permeation chromatography and gel filtration chromatography).
French (Chimie analytique)
chromatographie [correct, feminine noun]; analyse chromatographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode destinée à séparer les constituants d'un échantillon en les répartissant entre deux phases, l'une stationnaire et l'autre mobile.
OBS: La phase stationnaire peut être un solide, un liquide dispersé sur un solide ou un gel, etc. La phase stationnaire peut être placée dans une colonne, disposée en couche ou en film, etc. Le lit chromatographique est l'expression généralement employée pour désigner certaines des différentes formes sous laquelle se trouve la phase stationnaire. La phase mobile peut être gazeuse ou liquide.
CONT: Influences réciproques des différents éléments d'une chaîne chromatographique sur l'analyse chromatographique (qualitative et quantitative).
Spanish (Química analítica)
cromatografía [correct, feminine noun]; análisis cromatográfico [masculine noun]
DEF: Método analítico de separación por distribución entre dos fases.