English (Tire Manufacturing)
chunking [correct]
DEF: Separation of tread rubber from casing in particles ranging up to several square inches in area.
French (Fabrication des pneumatiques)
arrachements de bande [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Petits morceaux de bande qui se détachent de la carcasse.
OBS: Les données que l'on retrouve sur cette fiche sont utilisées dans une entreprise française de fabrication de pneumatiques.