English (Computer Programs and Programming; Wireless and Mobile Communications)
continuous input [correct]; CI [correct]; gesture input [correct]
CONT: Continuous input (CI) is a touchscreen technique that goes one step further than tapping, letting users leave their finger on the keyboard while moving from one key to another until the whole word is put together. The finger leaves the touchscreen only to mark the end of a word.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Communications sans fil et mobiles)
saisie en continu [correct, feminine noun]; saisie continue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Saisie en continu : paramétrez l'appareil pour qu'il autorise la saisie continue qui consiste à faire glisser le doigt d'une lettre à l'autre sur le clavier, sans le soulever.