English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Aquaculture)
condition index [correct]; CI [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the meat to shell volume of a mollusc [that is] used as a measure of marketability.
CONT: The condition index (CI) is a tool that has been used to estimate the effect that different environmental factors have on oyster meat quality.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Aquaculture)
indice de condition [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Chez un mollusque, rapport du volume de viande à celui de la coquille [qui est] utilisé comme mesure de la possibilité de sa commercialisation.