English (Cognitive Psychology)
collaborative inhibition [correct]; CI [correct]
CONT: Recollection is frequently social; people tend to remember with others and when they do, their joint recollection is enhanced ... While one intuitively thinks that collaboration would enhance memory, [the authors] argued that recalling with others impairs retrieval of "unique items." This collaborative inhibition (CI), occurs when pairs of subjects recall fewer correct "unique" items than others recall in isolation. This is a common result in many studies and has been attributed to both social and cognitive causes ...
French (Psychologie cognitive)
inhibition collaborative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] des «groupes collaboratifs» (étudiant ensemble) se souviennent mieux des mots d’une liste que chacun des participants de «groupes nominaux», dans lesquels on agrège les résultats de personnes répondant isolément. Mais les groupes collaboratifs se souviennent de moins de mots que l’ensemble des participants des groupes nominaux. Comment expliquer cette «inhibition collaborative» ? L’une des dynamiques est la «rupture de la recherche et de l’extraction» [...] : chaque personne a sa propre façon de se souvenir, et lorsqu’elle est obligée d’écouter les autres, elle ne peut utiliser ce moyen. Inversement, l’apprentissage collaboratif peut aider.