English (Air Pollution; Climate Change)
Criegee intermediate [correct]; CI [correct]; Criegee zwitterion [correct]; Criegee biradical [correct]
CONT: Criegee intermediates are formed by the gas-phase reactions of alkenes and ozone in the earth's atmosphere. Ozone adds across the carbon–carbon double bond of the alkene to form a primary ozonide, which then decomposes to produce a carbonyl ... and a carbonyl oxide. The latter is known as the Criegee intermediate.
French (Pollution de l'air; Changements climatiques)
intermédiaire de Criegee [correct, masculine noun]; IC [correct, masculine noun]; biradical de Criegee [correct, masculine noun]