English (Remote Sensing)
coloration index [correct, officially approved]; CI [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The performance of SPOT-4, Landsat-7, and RADARSAT-1 SAR satellite data were compared to identify and map surficial deposits. Different spectral indices (normalized difference vegetation index (NDVI), transformed soil adjusted vegetation index (TSAVI), redness index (RI), form index (IF), coloration index (CI), intensity, hue, and saturation) and textural features (mean, standard deviation, angular second moment, entropy, etc.) were extracted from these datasets and used in the mapping process.
OBS: coloration index; CI: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
indice de coloration [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les potentiels des données satellitaires SPOT-4, Landsat-7 et RADARSAT-1 sont comparées afin de cartographier les formations meubles. Différents indices spectraux («normalized difference vegetation index» (NDVI), «transformed soil adjusted vegetation index» (TSAVI), «redness index» (RI), indice de forme (IF), indice de coloration (IC), intensité, teinte et saturation) de même que des indices de texture (moyenne, écart type, second moment angulaire, entropie, etc.) sont extraits de ces images satellitaires.
OBS: indice de coloration : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).