English (Printing Processes - Various; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
continuous inkjet [correct]; CIJ [correct]
CONT: The major advantages of CIJ are the very high velocity (≈20 m/s [meter per second]) of the ink droplets, which allows for a relatively long distance between print head and substrate, and the very high drop ejection frequency, allowing for very high speed printing.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
jet d'encre continu [correct, masculine noun]; JEC [correct, masculine noun]