English (Electronic Warfare)
close-in jamming [correct, NATO, officially approved]; CIJ [correct, NATO, officially approved]
OBS: close-in jamming; CIJ: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Guerre électronique)
brouillage rapproché [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; BR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CIJ [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
OBS: brouillage rapproché; BR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.