English (Public Administration (General))
common information management [correct]; CIM [correct]
CONT: In 1991-92, a project was established to improve Common Information Management (CIM) on a government-wide basis. This project comprises two complementary facets. The first is the application of effective information management to common information in the functional areas of finance, personnel, materiel and real property, and the second is the requirement for a program that will coordinate activities between the functional areas and establish common, government-wide policies and data standards.
OBS: common information management; CIM: term and abbreviation used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Administration publique (Généralités))
gestion de l'information commune [correct, feminine noun]; GIC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1991-1992, on a lancé un projet pour améliorer la gestion de l'information commune (GIC) à l'échelle de l'administration fédérale. La GIC comprend deux volets complémentaires, l'un est l'application d'une méthode de gestion efficace des renseignements sur les finances, le personnel, le matériel et les biens immobiliers, et l'autre, l'établissement d'un programme qui coordonnera les activités entre les domaines fonctionnels et établira des politiques et des normes d'information à l'échelle de l'administration fédérale.
OBS: gestion de l'information commune; GIC : terme et abréviation en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.