English (Applications of Automation; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
computer-integrated manufacturing [correct, standardized]; CIM [correct, standardized]; computer integrated manufacturing [correct]; CIM [correct]; CIM
DEF: Manufacturing in which all activities are integrated into a computer-based planning, management, and control system.
OBS: Computer-integrated manufacturing includes the technologies of computer-aided design, computer-aided planning, computer-aided manufacturing and computer-aided quality assurance, and the sharing of information among them.
OBS: computer-integrated manufacturing; CIM: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designations standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Automatisation et applications; Techniques industrielles)
production intégrée par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PIO [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; productique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fabrication intégrée par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; FIO [correct, feminine noun]; FIO
DEF: Production dont toutes les activités sont intégrées dans un système informatisé de planification, de gestion et de commande.
OBS: production intégrée par ordinateur; productique; PIO : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: productique : désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Procesos y técnicas industriales)
fabricación integrada por computadora [correct, feminine noun]; fabricación integral por computadora [correct, feminine noun]; fabricación integrada por ordenador [correct, feminine noun]; fabricación integral por ordenador [correct, feminine noun]