English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Federal Administration)
cheque identification number
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Administration fédérale)
numéro d'identification du chèque [masculine noun]; NIC [masculine noun]
OBS: Source(s) : Centre de production de chèques (Québec).