English (Cinematography)
cinematography [correct]; motion picture photography [correct, see observation]; motion-picture photography [correct, see observation]
DEF: The art of taking and reproducing films.
OBS: motion picture photography: Alternative term for cinematography, more especially on the professional level.
French (Cinématographie)
cinématographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique, art mis en œuvre pour faire des films.