English (Orthopedic Surgery)
kineplastics [correct]; cineplastic amputation [correct]; kineplasty [correct]; cineplasty [correct]
DEF: Surgical amputation where the stump muscles are used to activate the artificial limb by direct attachment to skin tunnels.
OBS: In English "cineplasty", "cineplastics" and "kineplasty" are considered synonymous with "cineplastic amputation".
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
cinématisation [correct, feminine noun]; cinéplastie [correct, feminine noun]; cinéplastique [correct, feminine noun]; kinéplastique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération plastique qui modèle un moignon d'amputation de façon à attacher les tendons musculaires à un appareil prothétique articulé.