English (Spices and Condiments)
cassia [correct, standardized]; cassia cinnamon [correct]; cinnamon [correct]
CONT: Cassia cinnamon is used and sold simply as "cinnamon" in many countries ...
OBS: The [terms] "cassia," ["cassia cinnamon" and "cinnamon" apply] equally to the product in the whole form or in the ground form.
OBS: cassia: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Cinnamomum aromaticum: scientific name of the plant from which the spice is produced.
French (Épices et condiments)
cannelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature sur les épices : produits végétaux naturels ou mélanges de ceux-ci, exempts de matières étrangères, utilisés pour donner de la saveur et de l'arôme et pour assaisonner les aliments.
OBS: Le terme «cannelle» est applicable à la fois au produit entier et au produit en poudre.
OBS: cannelle : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Cinnamomum aromaticum : nom scientifique de la plante dont est tirée l'épice.