English (Biological Sciences)
circadian [correct]
DEF: Designating physiological activity which occurs approximately every twenty-four hours, or the rhythm of such activity.
CONT: Circadian rhythms in animals, unlike plants, are almost always acquired.
CONT: Circadian activity and noise comparisons of two confined groups with or without reference to clock time.
CONT: Both measures revealed highly positive correlations between the mean circadian patterns of the two groups.
OBS: "Circadian" might be applied to all "24 hour" rhythms, whether or not their periods are different from 24 hours, longer or shorter, by a few minutes or hours.
French (Sciences biologiques)
circadien [correct]
DEF: Se dit de tous les rythmes biologiques apparaissant dans un élevage en conditions constantes dont la périodicité est d'environ 24 h, sans tenir compte de la durée relative du jour et de la nuit.
OBS: Si l'on fait intervenir ce dernier facteur [de la durée relative du jour et de la nuit], on utilise le terme de «nycthéméral» [voir cette autre fiche dans TERMIUM].
CONT: Une approche autécologique met en évidence l'importance de certains facteurs abiotiques sur les activités non rythmiques et sur les activités circadiennes et circanniennes des animaux sauvages.
OBS: Si la période est inférieure à 20 h ou supérieure à 28 h, on parlera de rythme «ultradien» ou de rythme «infradien».
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
circadiano [correct]
DEF: [Dícese del] fenómeno biológico de duración de unas 24 horas.