English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
circle system [correct]; circle breathing system [correct]
CONT: In the circle system these various components [of the closed system] are arranged so that the gases and vapors flow in one direction only, and the patient breathes in and out of this circle at one point only.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
circuit-filtre [correct, masculine noun]; circuit filtre [correct, masculine noun]; circuit circulaire [correct, masculine noun]; circuit clos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un autre type [d'appareil anesthésique à système clos] dit circuit-filtre, comprenant outre les éléments du va-et-vient, un jeu de deux soupapes respiratoires et expiratoires branchées à la sortie du masque, et qui dirigent le courant gazeux dans un sens déterminé.