English (Aeroindustry)
circuitous routing [correct]; circuitous route [correct]
CONT: Many of the proposals are largely concerned with human factors in air traffic control - the importance of clearing flights at the altitudes asked for, where fuel savings are being made en route, the use of established fuel conservation descent procedures and the reduction of circuitous routings.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
itinéraire indirect
CONT: (...) il est important d'accorder aux commandants de bord l'altitude qu'ils demandent pour des raisons de consommation optimale en croisière (...) et de réduire les détours qu'impliquent certaines procédures de cheminement ou de contournement.