English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Water Pollution)
circular clarifier [correct]; circular settling tank [correct]; circular settling basin [correct]; circular basin [correct]
CONT: Types of Settling Tanks. ... the most common type of device is the circular clarifier. This clarifier is relatively inexpensive to install and requires low maintenance. The central pier holds the sludge scraping mechanism which pushes the sludge to a central well from which it is pumped or drawn out by gravity.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'eau)
décanteur circulaire [correct, masculine noun]; bassin circulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les décanteurs circulaires, le racleur est fixé à une charpente tournant autour de l'axe du bassin. Il peut comporter une seule lame en forme de spirale à angle d'attaque décroissant de la périphérie vers le centre ou une série de raclettes montées en jalousie.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Contaminación del agua)
decantador circular [correct, masculine noun]; tanque circular para sedimentación simple [masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de decantador de forma circular en el cual el agua entra por el centro normalmente (excepto en los de alimentación periférica) y sale por la periferia por un vertedero ajustable.