English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
circumstances of the case [correct]
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
faits en cause [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.