English (Legal System; Citizenship and Immigration)
circumstances of the case [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Théorie du droit; Citoyenneté et immigration)
circonstances de l'espèce [correct, feminine noun]; circonstances de fait [correct, feminine noun]; les faits, en l'occurrence [correct, masculine noun]; circonstances particulières de l'espèce [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).