English (Social Services and Social Work)
citizen advocacy [correct]
OBS: Helps mentally and physically-handicapped individuals on a one-to-one basis by matching volunteer "advocates" with handicapped "protégés". (Community Information Centre Directory of Community Services Ottawa-Carleton)
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
parrainage civique [correct, masculine noun]; intercession civique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalents adoptés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
OBS: Aide les individus handicapés mentalement et physiquement en trouvant des "parrains" qui sont prêts à aider les "protégés" d'une façon individuelle. (Ottawa-Carleton. Répertoire des services communautaires. 1979).