English (Urban Sites)
cityscape [correct]; urban landscape [correct]; townscape [correct]
CONT: Guidelines for Cityscape Designs are a summary of concepts and methods regarding community-level city-scape formation. They describe ways to include local characteristics in a cityscape, as well as important points to be considered in designing public spaces and buildings.
CONT: ... New York would not be what it is today without either of those elements of the cityscape....
CONT: ... cars changed urban landscape everywhere, enabling the city population to begin rapid suburbanization....
French (Sites (Urbanisme))
paysage urbain [correct, masculine noun]; physionomie d'une ville [feminine noun]
DEF: Aspect d'ensemble d'une ville, d'un quartier.
DEF: Aspect présenté par l'ensemble des immeubles et des espaces libres à l'intérieur d'une agglomération.
CONT: Le paysage urbain s'exprime par la morphologie (plan général, ordonnance et différenciation des divers îlots. (Larousse méthodique, vol. 1, p. 25)
CONT: [...] à Paris, l'île de la Cité, la Conciergerie, Notre-Dame et les berges de la Seine forment l'un des plus beaux paysages urbains du monde.
Spanish (Emplazamientos urbanos)
paisaje urbano [correct, masculine noun]