English (Continuing Education)
citizenship education [correct]; civic education [correct]
DEF: Education to make persons aware of their rights and duties as citizens, capable of exercising them effectively and responsibly, and conscious of their obligation to do so.
OBS: Citizenship education; civic education: Reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente)
éducation civique [correct, feminine noun]; formation civique [feminine noun]
DEF: Éducation ayant comme objectifs d'aider les individus à prendre conscience de leurs droits et de leurs devoirs en tant que citoyens et de leur obligation de les assumer, ainsi que de les mettre en mesure de les exercer avec efficacité et compétence.
Spanish (Educación permanente)
educación cívica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso educativo destinado a preparar al individuo para el ejercicio de sus deberes ciudadanos, tales como votar, y para informarlo sobre sus derechos y obligaciones en el contexto de las leyes existentes en el país.