English (Social Organization; Foreign Trade)
civil society [correct]
DEF: Non-profit, organised groups, clubs and associations in society that operate independently from government and the state.
CONT: Examples of groups in civil society include universities, non-governmental organisations, environmental movements, indigenous peoples' associations, organised local communities and trade unions. Civil society can be organised at the local, national and international level.
French (Organisation sociale; Commerce extérieur)
société civile [feminine noun]
DEF: Au sens large, toutes les organisations non étatiques (donc également les entreprises et les associations économiques) ainsi que les individus et les groupes qui ne sont pas institutionnellement organisés de façon permanente.
Spanish (Organización social; Comercio exterior)
sociedad civil [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Alentamos a todos los sectores de la sociedad civil a participar y a contribuir en el proceso de manera constructiva, por medio de nuestros respectivos mecanismos de diálogo y consulta, y mediante la presentación de sus puntos de vista a través del mecanismo creado en el proceso de negociación del ALCA.
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de negociación del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).