English (Labour and Employment; Military (General))
civilian employment [correct]; civilian occupation [correct]; civilian job [correct]
CONT: [Canadian Armed Forces] members are required to comply with all applicable regulations and orders in respect of any civilian employment in which they may engage.
French (Travail et emploi; Militaire (Généralités))
emploi civil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les militaires sont tenus de se conformer à l'ensemble des règlements et des ordres visant tout emploi civil qu'ils peuvent occuper.