English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
claimant with dependants [correct, see observation]; claimant with dependents [correct, see observation]
CONT: Necessary adjustments will be made to avoid the situation where a claimant with dependants and, for example, insured earnings of $391, receives less at the 55% benefit rate than another claimant with $390 insured earnings.
OBS: The term "dependant", whenused as a noun as is the case here, is more frequently written with an "a". "Dependent" with an "e" represents the adjective form.
OBS: The term "dependant," when used as a noun as is the case here, is more frequently written with an "a." "Dependent" with an "e" represents the adjective form.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
prestataire ayant des personnes à charge [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: On apportera les correctifs nécessaires pour empêcher qu'un prestataire ayant des personnes à charge, par exemple quelqu'un qui a une rémunération assurable de 391$, reçoive moins au taux de prestations de 55% qu'un autre prestataire dont la rémunération assurable est de 390$.