English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Tourist Activities; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
challenging terrain [correct, officially approved]; Class 2 terrain [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Bow Summit area is challenging terrain. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: [One of the rating pertaining to the Avalanche Terrain Exposure Scale (ATES).] Parks Canada has developed [this] rating system ... and has applied these ratings to over 250 trips in the mountain National Parks. These ratings describe the level of commitment, and exposure to avalanches that each different trip offers.
OBS: challenging terrain; Class 2 terrain: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Activités touristiques; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
terrain exigeant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; terrain de cote 2 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La région du sommet Bow est cotée terrain exigeant. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: La deuxième cote de l'Échelle d'exposition en terrain avalancheux (ÉETA) mise au point par Parcs Canada. Les cotes de cette Échelle permettent de connaître le degré de difficulté et d'exposition aux avalanches pour plus de 250 excursions offertes dans les parcs nationaux des montagnes.
OBS: terrain exigeant; terrain de cote 2 : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.