English (School and School-Related Administration; Epidemiology; Collaboration with the OQLF)
cohort [correct, noun]; classroom bubble [correct]; class bubble [correct]; stable class group [correct, Quebec]; learning group [correct, British Columbia]
DEF: A group consisting of learners and staff members who attend an educational institution in person, and who remain together throughout a defined period of time, to avoid interaction with other groups in order to limit disease transmission.
OBS: The defined period of time may range from a few months to a complete school year.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Épidémiologie; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
groupe-classe stable [correct, masculine noun]; bulle scolaire [correct, feminine noun]; bulle-classe [correct, feminine noun]; cohorte [correct, feminine noun]; groupe d'apprentissage [correct, masculine noun, British Columbia]
DEF: Groupe formé d'apprenants et de membres du personnel d'un établissement d'enseignement qui, pendant une période déterminée, fréquentent physiquement l'établissement ensemble tout en évitant les interactions avec d'autres groupes afin de limiter la transmission de maladies.
OBS: La période déterminée peut varier de quelques mois à une année scolaire complète.