English (Accounting; Military Finances)
classification [correct, officially approved]; cl [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The grouping of transactions, entries or accounts under a common head or heads; a list of such groupings.
OBS: classification; cl: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Comptabilité; Finances militaires)
classement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cl [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action de grouper ou de répartir des éléments dans les comptes ou les états financiers selon leur nature ou selon la fonction ou l'activité exercée.
OBS: classement; cl : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.