English (Food Industries; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
classification [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of sorting into predefined, solely nominal categories
OBS: classification: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
catégorisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de classification selon des catégories prédéterminées, uniquement nominales
OBS: catégorisation : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
categorización [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los perfiles nutricionales son los sistemas de categorización de alimentos de acuerdo con su composición nutricional y en relación con recomendaciones de organizaciones expertas.