English (National and International Security; Intelligence (Military))
classified matter [correct, NATO]
DEF: Official information or matter in any form or of any nature which requires protection in the interests of national security.
OBS: classified matter: term and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 1998, but not included in the 2014 version.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Renseignement (Militaire))
sujet classifié [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Information officielle ou objet de quelconque nature ou forme dont la protection est jugée nécessaire du point de vue de la sécurité de la nation.
OBS: sujet classifié : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 1998, mais non repris dans l'édition de 2014.
Spanish (Seguridad nacional e internacional; Inteligencia (militar))
asunto clasificado [masculine noun]
DEF: Información oficial o asunto de cualquier clase o naturaleza que requiere protección en interés de la seguridad nacional.