English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
cleaning [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The removal of foreign substances, such as oxides, scales or oil from a surface.
OBS: cleaning: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
nettoyage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élimination des substances étrangères telles que les oxydes métalliques, la calamine ou l'huile d'une surface.
OBS: nettoyage : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de superficie de los metales)
desengrase [correct, masculine noun]