English (Chemistry)
detersion [correct, standardized]; cleaning [standardized]
DEF: The act of bringing the phenomenon of detergency into effect.
OBS: detersion; cleaning: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
détersion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action correspondant à la mise en œuvre du phénomène de détergence.
OBS: détersion : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.