English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Chocolate and Confectionery)
cleaning [correct]; cocoa bean cleaning
CONT: Making Chocolate From Magic Beans! ... The first step is cleaning. The cocoa beans are passed through a machine that removes dried cocoa pulp, pieces of pod and other extraneous material. The beans are carefully weighed and blended according to specifications. Finally, the last vestiges of wood, jute fibres, sand and even the finest dust are extracted by powerful vacumm equipment. The separated cocoa bean husks are passed on to the chemical industry which extracts valuable compounds.
French (Techniques industrielles; Confiserie et chocolaterie)
nettoyage des fèves [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nettoyages des fèves. Un triage est nécessaire pour retirer toutes les pierres ou poussières qui se seraient infiltrées. Une machine ingénieuse effectue ce travail, puis les fèves passent sur un tapis roulant ou des ouvriers retirent les corps étrangers.
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Productos de confitería y chocolatería)
limpieza [correct, feminine noun]