English (Black Products (Petroleum))
cleaning [correct, noun]
CONT: Some chemical treatments [performed, in the oil industry] are acidizing, crude-oil demulsification, corrosion inhibition, paraffin removal, scale removal, ... cleaning or purging operations, waterflood injection ...
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole))
épuration [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Productos negros (Petróleo))
depuración [feminine noun]