English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
cleaning [correct, noun]; varnish removal [correct]
DEF: The work of restorers in removing varnish ...
OBS: Two methods are generally employed; the friction method and that employing solvents.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
nettoyage [correct, masculine noun]; dévernissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La couche picturale. (...) enlèvement du vernis (...)
CONT: Le nettoyage est dit "chimique" à l'aide des solvants, mais aussi "mécanique" à l'aide du scalpel; (...)