English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
clearance angle [correct]
DEF: Angle between a plane perpendicular to the base of a tool and that portion of the flank immediately below the relieved flank. It is greater than the relief angle.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Usinage (Métallurgie))
angle de dégagement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle aigu que fait la face de dégagement avec une perpendiculaire au plan de base de l'outil.
OBS: Définition rédigée par le Comité interentreprises de la terminologie de l'usinage et des machines-outils.