English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
clearance inspection [correct]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
vérification de l'écartement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme et équivalent extraits du Lexique du CF-18 de Canadair.