English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
cleavage good [correct]; cleavage [correct]
DEF: [A] piece of rough diamond that breaks off naturally, or is removed, along the cleavage planes.
CONT: ... cleavages are broken or very irregular "misshapen" crystals; ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
cleavage [proposal, masculine noun]; cristal clivé [masculine noun]
DEF: Diamant brut sectionné, naturellement ou non, selon un plan de clivage.
CONT: Les cristaux clivés sont ceux qui ont une forme irrégulière ou qui sont brisés.