English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
cleavage [correct]
DEF: A separation between layers of paint, between the paint layer and ground or between the ground and support.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
clivage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séparation entre deux couches de peinture, entre la couche picturale et la préparation ou entre la préparation et le support.