English (Analytical Chemistry; Petrochemistry)
Cleveland open cup method [correct]; Cleveland open cup [see observation]; COC [correct]; COC
CONT: International Standard ISO 2592. Petroleum products - Determination of flash and fire points. Cleveland open cup method. ... This International Standard specifies a method, using the Cleveland open cup apparatus, of determining the flash and fire points of petroleum products. It is suitable for all petroleum products except for fuel oils ...
OBS: We feel that the term "Cleveland Open Cup" is not a true synonym of "Cleveland open cup method" but an elliptic form of this latter term. In fact, "Cleveland open cup" refers to a part of the Cleveland open-cup tester, and therefore it could be rendered, in certain contexts, by the French equivalent "vase ouvert Cleveland".
French (Chimie analytique; Chimie du pétrole)
méthode Cleveland en vase ouvert [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La présente Norme Internationale [ISO no 2592, intitulée : Produits pétroliers. Détermination des points d'éclair et de feu. Méthode Cleveland en vase ouvert] spécifie une méthode de détermination de points d'éclair et de feu des produits pétroliers, au moyen de l'appareil Cleveland à vase ouvert.