English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Symptoms (Medicine); Cancers and Oncology)
clinical stage [correct]
CONT: Clinical stage is given before treatment. It is based on the results of exams and tests, such as imaging tests, done when the cancer is found (at the time of diagnosis). Doctors often choose a treatment based on the clinical stage.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Symptômes (Médecine); Cancers et oncologie)
stade clinique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le stade clinique est établi avant le traitement. Il se base sur les résultats d'examens et de tests, comme les examens d'imagerie, effectués lorsqu'on détecte le cancer (diagnostic). Les médecins choisissent souvent le traitement en fonction du stade clinique.