English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
close-grip bench press [correct]; close-grip barbell bench press [correct]; narrow-grip barbell bench press [correct]
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements: lie on a bench, with a barbell suspended on a rack straight above your eyes. Hold the barbell with a pronated grip (palms facing up) slightly narrower than shoulder width. Lift the bar off the rack to establish a starting position and then lower the bar down to the chest before raising it back to the starting position (without placing the bar on the rack between each repetition).
OBS: This exercise targets the triceps and, to a lesser extent, the pectorals and the deltoids.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
développé couché, prise serrée [correct, masculine noun]; développé couché, prise étroite [correct, masculine noun]; développé couché, mains resserrées [correct, masculine noun]; développé avec barre, prise étroite [masculine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : couchez-vous sur un banc, avec une barre reposant sur des supports à peu près au niveau des yeux. Tenez la barre avec une prise un peu moins large que la largeur de vos épaules et avec les mains en pronation (les paumes vers le haut). Pour vous placer en position de départ, il vous faut dégager la barre de ses supports en la soulevant à bout de bras. Descendez ensuite la barre jusqu'à la poitrine, puis remontez-la en position de départ (sans la remettre sur les supports entre chaque répétition).
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les triceps et, dans une moindre mesure, les pectoraux et les deltoïdes.