English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
close of a poll [correct]; closing of a poll [correct]; close of polling [correct]
CONT: The presiding officer must at the close of the poll publicly declare the number of votes given to each candidate.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
clôture d'un scrutin [correct, feminine noun]; fermeture d'un scrutin [correct, feminine noun]; clôture d'un bureau de scrutin [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de terminer l'enregistrement des votes ou la période de temps pour voter lors d'une élection. Les termes «fermeture du poll» et «clôture du poll» sont à éviter.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
cierre de la votación [correct, masculine noun]