English (Real Estate)
closing statement [correct]
DEF: The adjustment of accounts between the vendor and the purchaser of real property relating to the sale price, taxes, public utilities, mortgage, fuel, etc.
OBS: The vendor pays all his expenses to that date (such as his proportional share of fuel, real estate taxes etc.). He credits money prepaid and debits bills not paid; the end calculation will show either a credit or a debit. The closing statement is normally prepared by the lawyer, or notary in Quebec.
French (Immobilier)
relevé de clôture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rajustement des comptes entre le vendeur et l'acheteur du bien réel, relativement au prix de vente, à l'impôt foncier, aux frais hypothécaires, de services publics et de combustible, etc.
OBS: Le vendeur règle tous ses frais à ce jour, soit sa part de frais de combustible, d'impôt foncier, etc. Il crédite les sommes payées d'avance et débite les factures impayées; le calcul final indiquera un crédit ou un débit. En règle générale, le relevé de clôture est préparé par l'avocat ou le notaire (au Québec).