English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
closure rail [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A rail located between the points and the frog in a turnout.
OBS: closure rail: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
rail intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rail situé entre l'aiguillage et le cœur de croisement, dans un branchement.
OBS: rail intermédiaire : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.