English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cloud seeding [correct]; artificial nucleation [correct]
DEF: A weather modification technique in which clouds are treated with an active substance or agent and [that is] commonly undertaken with the following goals in mind: (1) to stimulate precipitation processes; (2) to dissipate clouds or fog; (3) to suppress hail.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
ensemencement de nuage [correct, masculine noun]; ensemencement de nuages [correct, masculine noun]; ensemencement des nuages [correct, masculine noun]; nucléation artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Introduction de particules de matière appropriée (neige carbonique, cristaux d'iodure d'argent, etc.) dans un nuage, par aéronef ou par générateurs au sol, en vue de provoquer une modification de la structure du nuage, sa dissipation, ou des précipitations.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
siembra de nubes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Introducción de partículas de un material apropiado (por ejemplo dióxido de carbono, yoduro de plata) en una nube con la intención de modificar su estructura y provocar su disipación o precipitación.