English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Roller Skating and Skateboarding)
cloverleaf bowl [correct]; cloverleaf [correct, noun]
CONT: Cloverleaf bowl dug out by locals. Big side is most popular. Also a good bank ... Linking bowls have been dug out -- 2 of them attached to cloverleaf. Banked freestyle area.
CONT: The cloverleaf bowl is so much easier to ride than the one at Vans - tons of lines everywhere, the capsule is smooth as silk and you can fly around your lines.
CONT: It has 26ft quarter pipes, an 8ft wooden cloverleaf bowl, a 6ft spine ramp (recent edition), a pair of launch ramps, a pyramid with grind rail, a vert wall, a bank ramp, and some rails. It's indoor and wooden.
OBS: Skateboarding terms.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes)
trèfle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Piste formée de trois bois qui communiquent entre eux.
CONT: Installé au bout de l'île Saint-Germain, cette piste technique [...] comprendra : 1 trèfle avec une vague [...] (Skate France International, no 2, mai 1978, p. 70).
OBS: Terme du domaine de la planche à roulettes.