English (Economics)
industry cluster [correct]; industrial cluster [correct]; business cluster [correct]; competitive cluster [correct]; Porterian cluster [correct]; cluster [correct]
DEF: ... a geographic concentration of interconnected businesses, suppliers, and associated institutions in a particular field.
CONT: The term business cluster, also known as an industry cluster, competitive cluster, or Porterian cluster, was introduced and popularized by Michael Porter in The Competitive Advantage of Nations (1990).
French (Économique)
pôle de compétitivité [correct, masculine noun]; grappe industrielle [correct, feminine noun]; grappe d'industries [correct, feminine noun]; grappe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une grappe industrielle (traduction française du concept de cluster) ou pôle de compétitivité est une concentration d’entreprises et d’institutions interreliées dans un domaine particulier sur un territoire géographique. Les grappes couvrent un ensemble d’industries liées et d’autres entités importantes pour la compétitivité.