English (Root and Tuber Crops; Plant Biology)
bud end [correct]; apical end [correct]; cluster [correct]
CONT: The (potato) tubers bear buds or "eyes" that are arranged in a more or less spiral form. They vary greatly in number and depth, according to the variety. They are much more numerous on the bud end.
French (Culture des plantes sarclées; Biologie végétale)
couronne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bourgeons dormants sont disposés de façon alterne sur une spirale. À l'opposé de l'insertion du tubercule sur le stolon (talon), les yeux rassemblés autour du bourgeon terminal forment la couronne.
OBS: couronne d'un tubercule (de pomme de terre), la partie la plus éloignée du point d'attache du stolon