English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
cosmic microwave foreground [correct]; CMF [correct]
CONT: The sources of noise can be separated into external and internal noise. Sources of external noise ... include cosmic microwave background (CMB), cosmic microwave foreground (CMF), galactic and radio sources, solar, lunar, and planetary sources ...
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
rayonnement cosmologique d'avant-plan [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: rayonnement cosmique d'avant-plan : proposition fondée sur la désignation «rayonnement cosmologique de fond»