English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
coarse grain [correct]; open grain [correct]; coarse texture [correct]; open texture [correct]
CONT: Grain is often used in reference to the relative sizes and distributions of cells, as in fine grain and coarse grain ... Texture is another word used to describe a macroscopic summary of the relative sizes of cells in wood. Fine-textured woods have uniform structure with typically small cells. Coarse-textured woods generally have structure with concentrations of large diameter cells ...
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
grain grossier [correct, masculine noun]; texture grossière [correct, feminine noun]; grain ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À grain grossier : bois, tels que le chêne ou l'acajou, caractérisés par des pores ouverts et marqués qui doivent être bouchés afin d'obtenir une finition lisse.