English (Photography)
coarse grain [correct]
CONT: Coarse grain shows itself in an uneven, broken-up appearance of the image tones ... which is generally unpleasant.
French (Photographie)
gros grain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aspect fortement granuleux que donnent à une photographie les agglomérats d'argent réduit.