English (Culinary Techniques)
poach [correct]; coddle [correct]
DEF: To cook very gently in water or other liquid that is hot but not actually bubbling, about 160° to 180°F (71 to 82°C).
CONT: Coddle means to gently place food into simmering water. The food is simmered until it is cooked ...
French (Techniques culinaires)
pocher [correct]
DEF: Cuire un aliment pendant quelques minutes dans un liquide juste frémissant, et qui ne doit pas atteindre l'ébullition.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias)
escalfar [correct]; pochar [correct]