English (Codes (Software); Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
code [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A symbol representing data, typically to facilitate automatic processing.
OBS: code: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
code [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Façon symbolique de représenter des données permettant de faciliter un traitement automatisé.
OBS: code : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Operaciones bancarias)
código [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Representación de datos [...] en forma simbólica para ser usados por una computadora (ordenador).