English (Codes (Software); Programming Languages)
code [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] piece of program text expressed in a programming language or in a form produced by an assembler, compiler, or other translator.
OBS: code: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Langages de programmation)
code [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Morceau du texte d'un programme exprimé dans un langage de programmation ou dans une forme produite par un assembleur, un compilateur ou tout autre traducteur.
OBS: code : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.