English (Genetics)
coefficient of parentage [correct]; coefficient of kinship [correct]
CONT: Classical, or Mendelian, genetic analysis can also be used to evaluate variation in single, known genes (qualitative traits) such as those conferring certain types of disease resistance. Forms of multivariate analysis can be used to analyze variation in traits whose expression is governed by one or more gene loci. Pairwise coefficients of parentage can be calculated from pedigree information and used as indicators of genetic diversity. Such coefficients measure the probability that two cultivars are identical by descent for a character (observable or unobservable) that varies genetically and is not expressed as a result of intensive selection by plant breeders.
French (Génétique)
coefficient de parenté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur qui mesure le degré de parenté entre deux individus. Elle est égale à la probabilité pour que deux gènes du même locus pris au hasard l'un chez le premier individu, l'autre chez le second dérivent d'un même gène présent dans l'un quelconque de leurs ancêtres communs. Si les deux individus peuvent fonctionner comme conjoints et avoir une descendance, leur coefficient de parenté est identique au coefficient de consanguinité de leurs descendants.
Spanish (Genética)
coeficiente de parentesco [correct, masculine noun]