English (Metallurgy - General)
coherency [correct]
DEF: The continuity of lattice of precipitate and parent phase (solvent) maintained by mutual strain and not separated by a phase boundary.
French (Métallurgie générale)
cohérence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Continuité du réseau d'un précipité avec celui de la matrice, assurée grâce à une déformation réciproque des deux éléments.