English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics))
coherent oscillator [correct, standardized]; coho [correct]; coherent local oscillator
DEF: An oscillator that provides a reference phase by which changes in the radio-frequency phase of successively received pulses may be recognized.
OBS: coherent oscillator; coho: Term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique))
oscillateur cohérent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coho [correct]
DEF: Oscillateur qui fournit l'oscillation entretenue de référence d'un radiodétecteur cohérent.
OBS: oscillateur cohérent : Terme et définition normalisés par la CEI et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Osciladores y circuitos oscilantes (Electrónica))
oscilador coherente [correct, masculine noun]