English (Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
coiling [correct, noun]; coil [correct, noun]
DEF: A primitive method of forming pots by coiling long rolls of clay until the desired shape has been attained, after which inside and outside are smoothed by being scraped and smeared.
OBS: The method was used to make pots of extremely large size, and it is still sometimes employed today by makers of studio pottery.
French (Techniques de la céramique)
technique du colombin [correct, feminine noun]; colombinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de modelage utilisant des colombins que l'on pose l'un au-dessus de l'autre.
CONT: La forme ronde des poteries fabriquées sans l'usage du tour du potier, avec la technique du colombin, est probablement issue des formes tressées des vanneries spiralées.