English (Riveting (Metals); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
coining ram [correct]
CONT: Thermo-dimpling. This type of dimpling consists of two processes, radius dimpling and coin dimpling. The major difference between radius and coin dimpling is in the construction of the female die. In radius dimpling a solid female die is used. Coin dimpling uses a sliding ram female die that makes this process superior. During the coin dimpling process, the metal is coined (made to flow) into the contours of the dies so that the dimple assumes the true shape of the die. The pressure exerted by the coining ram prevents the metal from compressing and thereby assures uniform cross sectional thickness of the sides of the dimple and a true conical shape.
OBS: In coin dimpling, the inner and outer cones are formed to the same angle. ... Coin dimpling is done with either ram-type or non-ram type dies.
French (Rivetage (Métallurgie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
coulisseau de frappe [masculine noun]
CONT: Embrèvement à chaud. Ce mode d'embrèvement s'effectue suivant deux méthodes : embrèvement embouti et embrèvement frappé. La différence essentielle entre ces deux méthodes consiste dans la construction de la matrice. Dans l'embrèvement embouti, on utilise une matrice monobloc. Dans l'embrèvement frappé, on emploie une matrice à coulisseau, qui fait la supériorité de ce dernier procédé. Au cours de l'exécution d'un embrèvement frappé, le métal est matricé (on l'oblige à s'écouler) dans les contours des outils, de sorte que l'embrèvement prend la forme exacte donnée par les outils. La pression exercée par le coulisseau de frappe empêche le métal de se comprimer, et il assure donc la formation d'une section uniforme des côtés de l'embrèvement, et d'une configuration véritablement tronconique.