English (Oil Production)
coke [correct]
DEF: A residue of heavier hydrocarbons formed by thermal cracking and distillation and deposited in the reservoir during in situ combustion. This residue catches fire and becomes the fuel for continued combustion.
CONT: The hot fluids flush out volatile and mobile substances from the path of the combustion zone leaving behind residual hydrocarbon (coke), which is the fuel supply for combustion.
French (Production pétrolière)
coke [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépôt charbonneux résultant de la combustion des fractions les plus lourdes de pétrole brut qui saturent les zones par lesquelles passe le front de combustion au cours du processus de la combustion in situ.
Spanish (Producción petrolera)
coque [correct, masculine noun]