English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Transport of Goods)
cold chain logistics [correct, plural]
CONT: Safety standards in cold chain logistics are applied inconsistently among the provinces and result in enormously high spoilage rates and millions of cases of food poisoning. Despite recent changes, Chinese consumers are often victimized by food that has been mishandled or "temperature abused." For imported foods, a new labeling system requires both provincial and national-level approvals of labels before goods can be inspected and physically transported.
OBS: cold chain: a system used to transport vaccines [food or other products] at a constant temperature involving a chain of refrigerators and portable cool boxes.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Transport de marchandises)
logistique de la chaîne du froid [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vacciner les enfants. ... Autre problème, en certains endroits la température dépasse 40° pendant d'assez longues périodes; il a donc fallu renforcer la logistique de la chaîne du froid et investir beaucoup d'argent dans les réfrigérateurs robots (surnommés «R2D2» à cause du film sur la guerre des étoiles).